Privacy Policy

Updated: July 28, 2014

Data Collection

Tivvy is committed to protecting your privacy. The text below describes the ways in which we collect information from you when you use the service, and what we may use it for. It should be read in conjunction with the other terms and conditions of use and data protection policy. Tivvy may collect data regarding the use of the services to enable TIvvy to better provide services to users. Tivvy may provide such information and data to third parties, subject to Tivvy’s Privacy Policy.

1. What we do with your information?

When you sign up for Tivvy, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, email address and viewing details. When you use Tivvy we may record information about your usage of the Services, such as channels you identify and your frequency of usage. If you are logged in, we may associate that information with your Tivvy account and tailor the advertising and content you see. As we develop our business, we may buy or sell assets, and, depending upon the transaction, your personal information may be one of the transferred assets. In the event that Company is acquired by another company, your personal information may be part of the assets transferred to the acquiring party.

We may share with third parties anonymous or aggregate data for various purposes including, but not limited to, generating statistics, developing marketing plans, customizing content, improving the Service, and gathering broad demographic data for aggregate use. Such data does not personally identify you or any other individual.

2. Consent

By accepting the Tivvy Terms of Service (hyperlink) and using the application you consent to this Privacy Policy and our collection of information. You may withdraw your consent of the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime by contacting us at help@tivvy.com

We may disclose your personal information if we required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

3. Your Tivvy Account

If you have a Tivvy account you may update or correct your personal information and other settings at anytime by visiting the Settings page in the application. You may decline to submit personal information through Tivvy, in which case you will still be able to identify certain clips and explore the application, though Tivvy may not be able to provide certain services to you.

4. Third-Party Services

We may work with trusted third party service providers to help provide our Service to you. We may share your information as well as information such as service usage data or cookies with our third party service providers to better provide our Service to you.

5. Sharing Procedures

If you provide Tivvy with the login credentials for a social site (such as Twitter or Facebook), you consent to allow Tivvy to obtain information about you from those accounts (e.g. your friends or contacts). Tivvy may share content from the Tivvy service with other social platforms. Social data may also be shared from the third-party platforms with Tivvy, including “likes”, comments, friend invitations, lists, or other social data. The information we obtain from those services often depends on your settings or their privacy policies, so please check those settings and polices. We may allow you to chat, invite, share, and refer friends to the Tivvy service via email and social networking platforms. By using social networking methods to invite, share, or check in using the Tivvy Service, you will be subject to the third-party’s Terms of Service and Privacy policies. When you connect your Tivvy account to your account on another service, you are able to post your Content to those services as well.

6. Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure that it is not inappropriately lost, misused, access, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

7. Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain websites. We use cookies to collect, store and sometimes track information for statistical purposes to improve the services we provide. If you are a registered user, we will use a cookie to save your settings (such as, but not limited to, username and/or password) and to provide customizable and personalized services. These cookies are not enabled to allow third parties to access any of your personally identifiable information. Additionally, be aware that if you visit other websites you may be required to accept cookies. Advertisers and partners may also use their own cookies.

8. Age Acknowledgement

Tivvy is in compliance with the Children’s’ Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and does not direct its Service to users under the age of thirteen (13). By using the Service, you represent and warrant that, you are over thirteen (13) years of age, and that if you are registering a child under thirteen (13) years of age you are the parent of such child, and do hereby consent to the collection of such child’s personal information by Tivvy. If we become aware we have inadvertently received information from a child under the age of 13, we will make reasonable efforts to delete such information and terminate the account.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

10. Third Party Sites and Links

In the course of using the Tivvy Services, you may access content and services provided by third parties. Tivvy is not responsible for the content, products, materials, or practices of any third party. You understand that by using the Tivvy Services you may be exposed to content that you find offensive, indecent or otherwise objectionable. Tivvy makes no warranty, representation, endorsement or guarantee regarding, and accepts no responsibility for, the quality, content, nature or reliability of third party content or services accessible from the Tivvy Services. All such content is provided “as is” for your informational and entertainment purposes only.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at help@tivvy.com.com or by mail at:

Tivvy LLC
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
[6867 Elm St Suite 300 Mclean, VA 22101]